The commercial sales to individual students on district properties are prohibited. But, commercial sales were permitted by the Clark County School District employees acting in their official capacities in their partnership with Scott Baker and the Southern Nevada Blue Sox Private Baseball Company on the campus of Basic Academy/HS.
5. Without a legal employee contract between the CCSD with Scott Baker and the Southern Nevada Blue Sox Private Baseball Company, The Defendants are in violation of NRS 387.045.

NRS 387.045 Restrictions on use of money for public schools. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 353B.700 to 353B.930, inclusive:
1. No portion of the public school funds or of the money specially appropriated for the purpose of public schools shall be devoted to any other object or purpose.
2. No portion of the public school funds shall in any way be segregated, divided or set apart for the use or benefit of any sectarian or secular society or association.
[94:32:1956] — (NRS A 2015, 1837)
SUMMARY: The Defendants are in violation of NRS 387.045 Restrictions on use of money for public schools. The Defendants in their ‘Business Relationship’ with Scott Baker and the Southern Nevada Blue Sox Private Baseball Company has granted the use of money for public schools, to be used so, as to provide a profit for Scott Baker and the Southern Nevada Blue Sox Private Baseball Company while operating on the campus of Basic Academy/HS without a legal employee contract with the Clark County School District.